HYGEL LE585 (Anionic)

HYGEL LE585 (Anionic)

INCI: ACRYLAMIDE/SODIUM ACRYLATE COPOLYMER/MINERAL OIL (PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM), TRIDECETH – 6 Read full overview

Product overview

INCI: ACRYLAMIDE/SODIUM ACRYLATE COPOLYMER/MINERAL OIL (PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM), TRIDECETH – 6

Properties

  • Anionic acrylic copolymer dispersed in medicinal grade white oil.
  • Used to thicken aqueous solutions and to formulate stable O/W emulsions.
  • The polymer swells immediately in water without any pH adjustment, and at room temperature.
  • It enhances sensory benefits (skin feel, providing soft after feel).
  • Suspension of solid particles (for example physical sunscreens)
  • Suspends inorganic pigments, including zinc oxide.
  • Compatible with surfactants.

pH (1%): 5,0-7,0

Solids: 57.5%

Dosage: 0,4 – 4,0% depending on the desired viscosity

Need documentation or a product match?

Submit an enquiry and receive TDS, SDS and technical guidance from our team.

  • TDS & SDS on request
  • Application guidance
  • Pan-India & UAE supply
WhatsApp us