GODREJ ISOPROPYL 12 HYDROXY STEARATE (GINCOL IHS)

GODREJ ISOPROPYL 12 HYDROXY STEARATE (GINCOL IHS)

GINCOL IHS with the chemical name Isopropyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate is an Emollient used for Skin Care. GINCOL IHS also acts as a wetting agent and lubricant. Gincol IHS is used as a color enhancer in all kinds of cosmetic preparations, especially in color cosmetics. Read full overview

Product overview

GINCOL IHS with the chemical name Isopropyl 12 Hydroxy Stearate is an Emollient used for Skin Care. GINCOL IHS also acts as a wetting agent and lubricant. Gincol IHS is used as a color enhancer in all kinds of cosmetic preparations, especially in color cosmetics.

The application of GINCOL IHS can be seen in Skin Care products which include face care products and cosmetics, body care, etc. It spreads evenly on the skin, to impart velvety softness and leaves a long-lasting silky feel to the skin.

GODREJ Brand NameGINCOL IHS
Chemical Name/INCI NameIsopropyl Hydroxy Stearate
Nature of Emollient· A pigment-wetting agent in lipstick· Emollient and color enhancer· Soft and Waxy Feel.
Active LevelMin 98%
Special FeatureLubricant
Usage LevelUsage 1% to 5%

Need documentation or a product match?

Submit an enquiry and receive TDS, SDS and technical guidance from our team.

  • TDS & SDS on request
  • Formulation guidance
  • Pan-India & UAE supply
WhatsApp us